SNA Award Winners

2017 National SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year Award

Vicky Lafferty, Carroll County Public Schools, Maryland

Manager of the Year

Treasa Markle, Carroll County Public Schools, Maryland

Director of the Year

Mark Bordeau, SNS, Broome-Tioga Board of Cooperative Educational Services, New York

2017 Regional and State SNA Award Winners

Employee of the Year

MIDEAST REGION: 
Janie Hawkins, West Virginia
Vicky Lafferty, Maryland
April Tremonti, Michigan

MIDWEST REGION: 
Lisa Hammond, Wisconsin
Krystal Schaetz, Minnesota

NORTHEAST REGION
Theresa Edwards, New Hampshire
Christina Hartman, Massachusetts
Jamie Rojas, New Jersey

SOUTHEAST REGION
Linda Alvey, Florida
Poilette Colbourne, Georgia
Trish Dawson, Kentucky
Sherry Gill, Virginia
Francis Riggs, North Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION
Gayle Hotchkiss, Colorado
Atonia Isenhower, Oklahoma
Marsha Schultz, Kansas

WEST REGION
Connie Cummings, Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Manager of the Year

MIDEAST REGION
Lisa Allor, Michigan
Ruth Arnold, Delaware
Deb Carper, Indiana
Treasa Markle, Maryland
Ginni Vaccaro, Ohio
Karen Warinksy, West Virginia

MIDWEST REGION
Linda Ammann, Wisconsin
Catherine Hoops, Nebraska
Stacey Kindred, Missouri
Teresa Parlapiano, Illinois
Janet Schmidt, Minnesota

NORTHEAST REGION
Dianne Ferguson, Massachusetts
Jennifer Jones, New Hampshire
Christine Lauber, New York
Lori Markloff, Pennsylvania

NORTHWEST REGION
Kathy Carpenter, Idaho

SOUTHEAST REGION
Tamecka Crawford, Georgia
Christi Fink, Alabama
Kathy Harmon, Tennessee
Connie Irby, Florida
Vicky Messer, North Carolina
Cynthia Tichner, Virginia
Melissa Walters, Kentucky

SOUTHWEST REGION
Anita Feldhausen, Kansas
Kevin Huffman, Oklahoma
Tracy Steinbrecher, Colorado

WEST REGION
Michelle Jerome, New Mexico
DeLona Wuthrich, Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Director of the Year

MIDEAST REGION

Debbie Derico, SNS Marshall County Schools West Virginia
Jill Riggs Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation Indiana

MIDWEST REGION

Michael Gasper Holmen School District Wisconsin
Mary Jo Lange, SNS Red Lake Independent School District #38 Minnesota

NORTHEAST REGION

Mark Bordeau, SNS Broome-Tioga Board of Cooperative Educational Services New York
Doris Demers Oyster River School District New Hampshire
Maria Hall, SNS Walpole School District Massachusetts
David Roberts Maine School Administrative District #52 Maine

NORTHWEST REGION

Carmen Griffith Orofino Joint School District 171 Idaho

SOUTHEAST REGION

Jeremy Berry, SNS Lincoln County School District Mississippi
Maria Eunice, SNS Alachua County School District Florida
Karen Gibson, SNS Wayne County Schools Kentucky
Francine (Elizabeth) Ivery, SNS Washington County Public Schools Virginia
Cleta Long, SNS Bibb County School District Georgia
Ashley Powell, SNS Auburn City School District Alabama
Sherry Williams, SNS Alexander County Schools North Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION

Melissa Bryan Copperas Cove Independent School District Texas
Jayci Dalton, SNS Spring Hill School District Kansas
Verleta Eckels Alva Public Schools Oklahoma
Deanna Gilbert Hope School District Arkansas
Rick Hughes, SNS Colorado Springs School District 11 Colorado

WEST REGION

Nancy Cathey Las Cruces Public Schools New Mexico
Brenda Robinson Bakersfield City School District California
Sebasthian Varas, SNS Canyons School District Utah

*Regional winners are bold italicized.

Previous National Winners

2016 Employee of the Year Award
Patricia Embry, Hurricane Deck Elementary, Missouri

2016 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Bonnie Schmidt, Morris Area High School in Morris Area Schools, Minnesota

2016 Director of the Year Award
Lucretia Chancler, MS, LDN, RD, SNS, St. Landry Parish School System, Louisiana  

2015 Employee of the Year Award
Ann Roberson, Pierce County High School, Georgia

2015 Manager of the Year Award, inhonor of Louise Sublette
Liz Randall, SNS, Wayzata Public Schools, Minnesota

2015 Director of the Year Award
Leah Schmidt, SNS, Hickman Mills C-1 School District, Missouri  

2015 Industry Member of the Year Award
Tracey Tinder, ConAgra Foodservice

2014 National Heart of the Program Award
Brenda Thompson, Palm Springs Unified School District, California

2014 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Gail Gramling,Torrance USD, California

2014 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Lauren Teng, SNS, Huntington Beach Union High School District, California

2013 National Heart of the Program Award
Dawn Lehmann, Simpson Elementary, Missouri

2013 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Beth Freeman, Harford County Public Schools, Maryland

2013 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Angela Haney, Los Lunas Schools, New Mexico

2012 National Heart of the Program Award
Kathie Sardeson, Lassen View Elementary School, California

2012 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Mitzi Marshall, Southern Elementary School, Kentucky

2012 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Sherri Knutson, SNS, Rochester Public Schools, Minnesota

2011 National Heart of the Program Award
Sheila Garmon, Factory Shoals Elementary, Georgia

2011 National Louise Sublette Award of Excellence in School Nutrition
Gara Sanborn, Coastal Ridge Elementary School, Maine

2011 National Outstanding Director of the Year Award
Lyman Graham, Roswell Independent School District, Carlsbad Municipal Schools & Dexter Consolidated Schools, New Mexico

Contact Us

120 Waterfront Street, Suite 300
National Harbor, MD 20745
servicecenter@schoolnutrition.org  

Tel (301) 686-3100
Fax (301) 686-3115

> For The Media

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read the latest news and developments facing the school nutrition industry, as well as stay on top of important trends and resources.

 

> Read the Latest Newsletters

SNA State Associations

The School Nutrition Association has a presence in every state across the country. View links to many of the state associations to find out more about what SNA is doing nationwide. 

> Learn More